The jury /

  • The jury will be appointed from both NKV and the city of Wiesbaden
    and is composed of the following:

    1. a representative of NKV
    2. a representative of the cultural department of the State Capital of Wiesbaden
    3. a representative of the Berger Collection, Wiesbaden and
    4. and 5 two further external advisors, who will be designated from institutions listed in 1 – 3.

     

    Jury 2017

    / Simone Neuenschwander, Director Kunstverein Nürnberg
    / Christian Jankowski, Artist, Berlin, and curator Manifesta 2016, Zürich
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Dr. Isolde Schmidt (cultural office Wiesbaden)
    / Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

    Jury 2016

    / Annika Kahrs, artist and laureate of George Maciunas Förderpreis 2012
    / Adrian Notz, director Cabaret Voltaire at Zürich
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Dr. Isolde Schmidt (cultural office Wiesbaden)
    / Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

    Jury 2015

    / Prof. Gregor Schneider, Artist and Professor for sculpture at Academy of Fine Arts Munich
    / Lilian Engelmann, Curator at Frankfurter Kunstverein
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Dr. Isolde Schmidt (cultural office Wiesbaden)
    / Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

    Jury 2014

    / Mihoko Nishikawa, curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo
    / Nina Tabassomi, curator at Fridericianum in Kassel
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Dr. Isolde Schmidt (cultural office Wiesbaden)
    / Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

    Jury 2013

    / Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, curator and artistic director
    of dOCUMENTA (13)
    / Dr. Ralf Beil, director, Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Dr. Isolde Schmidt (cultural office Wiesbaden)
    / Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

    Jury 2012

    / Mary Bauermeister (artist, host of Fluxus events at Atelier Bauermeister 1960/61)
    / Rein Wolfs (artistic director, Kunsthalle Fridericianum, Kassel)
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Ingrid Roberts, Head of the cultural office Wiesbaden
    / Elke Gruhn (artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden)

     

     

  • Jury 2011

    / Maria Eichhorn, documenta participant
    / Dr. Susanne Gaensheimer, director of MMK Frankfurt and curator of the German pavilion at the 54th La Biennale di Venezia
    / Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
    / Ingrid Roberts, Head of the cultural office Wiesbaden
    / Elke Gruhn, artistic director, NKV Kunstverein Wiesbaden

    Jury 2010

    / Benjamin Patterson, artist and paricipant of the International Festival of Newest Music  in 1962, Wiesbaden
    / Prof. Michael Glasmeier, Professor at the Academy of Arts Bremen
    / Michael Berger, Collection Berger, Wiesbaden
    / Rita Thies / Dr. Isolde Schmidt, Cultural Department of the city of Wiesbaden
    / Elke Gruhn, Nassauischer Kunstverein

    Jury 2009

    / Alice Koegel, curator of „The Long Weekande 2008 - STATES OF FLUX“ at the Tate Modern London
       and curator for contemporary art at the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart
    / Kevin Clarke, Documenta artist and Fluxus familiar
    / Michael Berger, Collection Berger, Wiesbaden
    / Rita Thies / Dr. Isolde Schmidt, Cultural Department of the city of Wiesbaden
    / Elke Gruhn, Nassauischer Kunstverein
     

    Jury 2008

    / Prof. Thomas Bayrle, artist and Professor at the Staedelschule Frankfurt
    / Michael Berger, Collection Berger, Wiesbaden
    / René Block, Curator of the Fluxus Trilogy Wiesbaden 1982 - 1992 - 2002
    / Rita Thies, Head of Cultural Department of the city of Wiesbaden
    / Elke Gruhn, Director and Curator of NKV and Dr. Ursula Schaumburg-Terner, Board Member of NKV