The Jury /

The jury will be appointed from both Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden and the city of Wiesbaden
and is composed of the following:

1. a representative of Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
2. a representative of the cultural department of the State Capital of Wiesbaden
3. a representative of the Berger Collection, Wiesbaden and
4. and 5 two further external advisors, who will be designated from institutions listed in 1 – 3.

Jury 2020

/ Parastou Forouhar, artist, Mainz
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Yasmil Raymond, Rector of the Hochschule für Bildende Künste - Städelschule and director of Portikus, Frankfurt a.M.
/ Monique Behr, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

Jury 2019

/ Nevin Aladağ, artist, documenta-14 participant, Berlin
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Matthias Mühling, director Lenbachhaus Munich
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

Jury 2018

/ Christina Lehnert, curator Portikus, Städelschule - Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Frankfurt / Main
/ Bazon Brock, founder of Denkerei / Amt für Arbeit an unlösbaren Problemen und Maßnahmen der hohen Hand in Berlin and emeritus professor for aethetics and cultural mediation, Bergische Universität Wuppertal
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

Jury 2017

/ Simone Neuenschwander, Director Kunstverein Nürnberg
/ Christian Jankowski, Artist, Berlin, and curator Manifesta 2016, Zürich
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

Jury 2016

/ Annika Kahrs, artist and laureate of George Maciunas Förderpreis 2012
/ Adrian Notz, director Cabaret Voltaire at Zürich
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

Jury 2015

/ Prof. Gregor Schneider, Artist and Professor for sculpture at Academy of Fine Arts Munich
/ Lilian Engelmann, Curator at Frankfurter Kunstverein
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

Jury 2014

/ Mihoko Nishikawa, curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo
/ Nina Tabassomi, curator at Fridericianum in Kassel
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
 

 

 


 

 



 

Jury 2013

/ Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, curator and artistic director
of dOCUMENTA (13)
/ Dr. Ralf Beil, director, Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Dr. Isolde Schmidt, cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
 

Jury 2012

/ Mary Bauermeister, artist, host of Fluxus events at Atelier Bauermeister 1960/61
/ Rein Wolfs (artistic director, Kunsthalle Fridericianum, Kassel)
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Ingrid Roberts, Head of the cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden

 

Jury 2011

/ Maria Eichhorn, documenta participant
/ Dr. Susanne Gaensheimer, director of MMK Frankfurt and curator of the German pavilion at the 54th La Biennale di Venezia
/ Michael Berger, Fluxus collector and patron, Wiesbaden
/ Ingrid Roberts, Head of the cultural office Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, artistic director, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
 

Jury 2010

/ Benjamin Patterson, artist and paricipant of the International Festival of Newest Music  in 1962, Wiesbaden
/ Prof. Michael Glasmeier, Professor at the Academy of Arts Bremen
/ Michael Berger, Collection Berger, Wiesbaden
/ Rita Thies / Dr. Isolde Schmidt, Cultural Department of the city of Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
 

Jury 2009

/ Alice Koegel, curator of „The Long Weekande 2008 - STATES OF FLUX“ at the Tate Modern London
   and curator for contemporary art at the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart
/ Kevin Clarke, Documenta artist and Fluxus familiar
/ Michael Berger, Collection Berger, Wiesbaden
/ Rita Thies / Dr. Isolde Schmidt, Cultural Department of the city of Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
 

Jury 2008

/ Prof. Thomas Bayrle, artist and Professor at the Staedelschule Frankfurt
/ Michael Berger, Collection Berger, Wiesbaden
/ René Block, Curator of the Fluxus Trilogy Wiesbaden 1982 - 1992 - 2002
/ Rita Thies, Head of Cultural Department of the city of Wiesbaden
/ Elke Gruhn, Director and Curator of NKV and Dr. Ursula Schaumburg-Terner, Board Member of Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden